Privacy Policy Overview

This Privacy Policy describes how we, Protega Pharmaceuticals (referred to as “Protega”, “we”, “our”, or “us”), collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of personal information from the Protega website (“Website”). This Policy applies only to information collected through the website on which it is posted. It does not apply to third-party platforms or other Protega-operated platforms on which it is not posted. It also does not apply to information collected through other channels, such as by phone or in person, or as part of a clinical study. 

 

Information We Collect

This Website is intended for informational purposes only and does not collect and store information about you or use analytics features or cookies. We also do not collect personal information through contact forms. 

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. Generally, Personal Information means any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you.

 

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. We strive to adhere to the following principles:

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • To collect and use personal information to fulfill those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as authorized or required by law.
  • To only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • To only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

 

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.  

 

Changes to this Policy

Protega reserves the right to update or modify this Policy and any Privacy Notice, at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version of the Policy or Privacy Notice on this Site. These changes will only apply to the information we collect after we have posted the revised Policy or Privacy Notice on this Site. 

Your use of this Site following any such change constitutes your agreement that all information collected from or about you after the revised Policy is posted will be subject to the terms of the revised Policy. You may access the current version of this Policy at any time by clicking on the link marked “Privacy Policy” at the bottom of each page of the public areas of this Site.



Links to Other Websites 

This Site may also contain links to websites that are not operated by or on behalf of Protega or its affiliates. These links are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the products sold or information provided through these websites, nor any association with their operators. Protega does not control these websites and is not responsible for their data practices. Any information you provide to third parties on their websites is covered under their privacy and data collection policies and is not covered by this Policy. We urge you to review the privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any Personal Information



Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or about our privacy practices, or need to contact us for purposes related to this Policy, please contact us at contact@protegapharma.com



State Specific Notices

“Do Not Track” Policy — California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

Our website does not respond to Do Not Track signals. However, some third-party websites do keep track of your browsing activities. If you are visiting such websites, you can set your preferences in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser.

 

California’s Shine the Light law

Our website does not collect your personal information and share it with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you’d like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if you are a California resident, you can contact us using the contact information provided in this Privacy Policy.